Nurse CQE: Robinson v. Canton
[…] CJP 3-2A-04. (Op. at 1).

Circuit Court Facts

The plaintiff brought suit in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City on behalf of her husband’s estate against a skilled nursing facility. Her husband was an inpatient at the facility for five months following a stroke. The plaintiff alleged negligent failure to prevent and treat decubitus ulcers, called bed sores. (Id.). As a result, her husband became septic and died. (Id. at 3). The plaintiff and her three children brought wrongful death claims, but they subsequently abandoned them. (Id.).

CJP § 3-2A-04 provides the CQE requirement:

(b) Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:

(1)(i)1. Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint.

The plaintiff submitted a CQE from a registered nurse (Id. at 3-4). The Appellate Court’s opinion describes in detail the nurse’s experience performing skin checks and diagnosing and treating skin ulcers. The Court also reviewed the nurse’s 19-page report (Id. at 4-12).