Wrongful Act: Spangler v. McQuitty 1
[…] Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3–902(a). “Wrongful act” is defined as “an act, neglect, or default including a felonious act which would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3–901(e). The primary beneficiaries of a wrongful death action are the spouse, parent, and child of the decedent. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3 904(a)(1). However, relatives by blood or marriage who substantially relied upon the decedent are also eligible claimants. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-904(b).

Where the decedent is a spouse, minor child, parent of a minor child, or an unmarried child that is not a minor, the wrongful death statute provides damages for “pecuniary losses,” if any, in addition to damages for “mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education where applicable. . . .” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3–904(c)-(d). (Op. at 10-11).

Independent Cause of Action

The question on appeal was whether the wrongful death claims were derivative or independent of the decedent’s prior personal injury claim, which was based on the same facts and resulted in a judgment.